PDA

View Full Version : paid their salary by the company in France



dhandaulat33
December 28th, 2007, 02:06 AM
Hey, I work at a University and we have some visiting researchers coming over for two weekly periods to engage in research. They will be being paid their salary by the company in France but I wanted to know whether we should tax them as according to my interpretation of Article 21 of the double taxation agreement, they should not pay tax in the UK. I would appreciate any guidance on this as I am not sure if we are following the correct procedure.

Arizona PEOs (http://www.nationalpeo.com/peos.htm)

lofter1
December 28th, 2007, 10:27 AM
Are you asking this as a resident of the UK and in regard to UK tax regulations?

Gregory Tenenbaum
December 29th, 2007, 06:52 PM
Hey, I work at a University and we have some visiting researchers coming over for two weekly periods to engage in research. They will be being paid their salary by the company in France but I wanted to know whether we should tax them as according to my interpretation of Article 21 of the double taxation agreement, they should not pay tax in the UK. I would appreciate any guidance on this as I am not sure if we are following the correct procedure.

Arizona PEOs (http://www.nationalpeo.com/peos.htm)

Are you serious?

Ever heard of getting professional advice on Wired New York forums? Man, you should go to Ladies from Las Vegas forums, you will get much better advice there!

Hey and while you're here, my friend was hit by a car and his bone is sticking out of his arm - care to tell me how I should operate on it? Im not sure if we are following the correct procedure.